nars kiss me stupid lipstick

Wearing new NARS Kiss Me Stupid Lipstick from the Spring 2017 Wildfire Collection

OK, so I know that I make grammatical mistakes left and right, and I make up words like haaay and write run-on sentences like this one and say “yay!” instead of “yea!” and use too many emojis 🙂 and LOLs and elipses…

But I do make an effort to at least put my apostrophes where they’re supposed to go, although I don’t lose any sleep over it when I make mistakes or write “gonna” instead of “going to.” I’m not gonna (haha) throw a vase across the room when I come across one of my old posts where I said LOL 20 times and used punctuation improperly (although it does drive me batty when I mix up “you’re” and “your”).

That said, it would really help me if somebody over at Team NARS could clarify something about new Kiss Me Stupid Lipstick from the NARS Spring 2017 Wildfire Collection.

Like, is there supposed to be a comma in there? Is it, like, “Kiss me, stupid,” like you’re talking to someone and saying, “Hey, stupid! Get over here and kiss me”? Or, does it need an exclamation mark because it’s a declarative statement? “Kiss me stupid!” Because I want you to kiss me until I can’t even remember my name or see straight anymore?

I’m so confused…

NARS Kiss Me Stupid Lipstick, $28

Oh! I like this color a lot. When you first see it out of the tube, it’s like hmm… Typical matte, ’90s brown, but this bad boy is a desert sunset in a tube. When you try it on, it becomes a warm, satiny terracotta infused with a fiery reddish orange and subtle golden sparkles. It fits in fabulously with the whole Wildfire color story.

nars spring 2017 swatches lipsticks

Swatches of the NARS Spring 2017 Wildfire Collection Lipsticks in Kiss Me Stupid (top) and Breaking Free (bottom)

NARS Asphalt Jungle Lip Gloss, $26

The whole “You gotta try it on to appreciate it” thing also happened to me with Asphalt Jungle Lip Gloss.

OMG! Swatch it. Ooh. Get it on your lips. Ah! Fall in love.

nars asphalt jungle lip gloss k

Asphalt Jungle Lip Gloss

This bronzed plum with multicolored flecks of glitter reminds me of MAC Oh Baby Lipglass, except that it’s like Oh Baby to the penultimate degree, with a plum tint and blue, green and pink sparkles.

Be wary of mirrors while wearing this one, because when you catch a glimpse of it sparkling on your lips, you’ll probably lose your sh*t.

Why!? Why is this one limited edition!? Life can be so cruel…

Availability

Oops! I need to back up a little. I got too excited there and forget to say that there are four lip products in this collection — two lipsticks and two lip glosses. The lipsticks are $28 each, and the glosses are $26.

All of them, with the exception of Aragon, are limited edition, and they’re all available now with the rest of the Spring Wildfire Collection.

Oh, and the lipsticks and glosses are unscented and unflavored.

Thank gosh! Remember a few years ago when NARS glosses smelled and tasted kinda like plastic? It was like nibbling on a Barbie doll.

nars spring 2017 swatches lip glosses

Swatches of the NARS Spring 2017 Wildfire Collection Lip Glosses in Aragon (top) and Asphalt Jungle (bottom)

Now, back to Asphalt Jungle Lip Gloss…

The pigment is medium to full, so a little bit of your natural lip color will peek though, which works well in this case since it isn’t a very dark color and still seems perfect for spring.

I haven’t batted my lashes at anything other than a nude gloss in months, but I think Asphalt Jungle is incredible. Don’t miss it.

NARS Breaking Free Lipstick, $28

I wanted to love bright neon coral Breaking Free Lipstick, but it’s thick, patchy and super dry, guys. I just can’t get it to work. It catches on every lip flake and makes my pout look a thousand years old.

Not the biggest fan…

nars breaking free lipstick k

Breaking Free Lipstick

NARS Aragon Lip Gloss, $26

I do like chestnut red Aragon Lip Gloss, but I’m not head over heels in love with it. It’s opaque, but it strikes me as a pretty standard reddish brown.

Not necessarily what I think of when I think of spring lip colors (more like fall), but I think it’s pretty, albeit forgettable.

nars aragon lip gloss k

Aragon Lip Gloss

The verdict

For me, the lippies in this launch are all about the browns — Kiss Me Stupid Lipstick and Asphalt Jungle Lip Gloss. Those two are my favorites.

You’re the biggest part of me…

I was listening to an ’80s station on Sonos radio the other day while prepping lunch veggies for the week (I made these rainbow roasted carrots, yum!) when this song came on…


You’re the biggest part of me!

I always thought this song was called Make a Wish, Baby, but it’s not. Thank you, Internet, for finally clearing it up for me.

Also, thank you, Internet, for letting me know that it’s not a Hall & Oates song (OMG, LOVE THEM). It’s by a band called Ambrosia.

I have no idea who they are, but they sing this lovely song. I’ve been listening to it first thing in the morning for the past few days.

Your friendly neighborhood beauty addict,

Karen


The post, “The NARS Spring 2017 Wildfire Collection Lipsticks and Lip Glosses,” first appeared on Makeup and Beauty Blog | Makeup Reviews, Swatches and How-To Makeup.

from Makeup and Beauty Blog | Makeup Reviews, Swatches and How-To Makeup http://www.makeupandbeautyblog.com/product-reviews/nars-spring-2017-wildfire-collection-lipsticks-lip-glosses/
Alt Source: Startifacts Nose Hair Trimmer

from Startifacts Your Personal Grooming http://startifacts.tumblr.com/post/155455227864

Advertisements